1-800-486-4742

Mon-Fri, 7am-5pm CST

POLYPROPYLENE (HOMOPOLYMER) – PPH

Material Information

Polypropylene is a thermoplastic that belongs to the polyolefin group of materials. Like most polyolefins, polypropylene is approved for direct food contact. Polypropylene offers a great combination of physical, chemical, mechanical, thermal, and electrical properties, with a good strength to weight ratio. Although polypropylene has lower impact strength than HDPE and LDPE, it is superior when it comes to working temperature and tensile strength. It is lightweight, resistant to staining, and does not absorb moisture. It has excellent resistance to acids, alkalis, organic solvents, and degreasing agents, but has poor resistance to aromatic, aliphatic, and chlorinated solvents. It is also tough, heat-resistant, and semi-rigid, making it ideal for use with hot liquids or gases. Its hard, smooth, surface also makes it ideal for use in areas where bacteria build up is a concern. Polypropylene is available in two basic types either as a homopolymer or a copolymer. Polypropylene homopolymer is the most utilized polypropylene. PPH is more rigid and stronger than the copolymer. It can run in the temperature range 30º to 180º F. It has good weldibility, has high performance in thermoforming, has good chemical resistance, and is also USDA, FDA, NSF, and 3-A Dairy compliant in the natural color. PPH is available in the colors natural, white, and black; and in the form of rod, sheet, strip, and film. It can be machined with ordinary wood or metalworking equipment.

Application

  • Orthotic and prosthetic devices
  • Plating and anodizing process equipment
  • Plenums and manifolds
  • Pump components
  • Secondary containment
  • Storage tanks
  • Valve bodies
  • Metal finishing
  • Chemical processing and storage
  • Medical devices
  • Washers

Properties

  • High strength to weight ratio
  • Excellent chemical resistance
  • High performance in thermoforming and corrosive environments
  • No moisture absorption
  • Resists most acids, alkalis, degreasing agents, and organic solvents
  • Good weldability
  • Lightweight
  • Non-toxic and non-staining
  • High tensile strength

Specifications

PhysicalAstm Test MethodHomo-PolymerCo-Polymer
Density (lb/in^3)D7920.0330.033
Specific GravityD7920.9050.897
Water Absorption @ 24 hours (%)D5700.01
Mechanical
Tensile Strength (PSI)D6384,8004800
Tensile Modulus (PSI)D638195,000
Tensile Elongation at Yield (%)D6381223
Flexural Strength (PSI)D7907,0005400
Flexural Modulus (PSI)D790180,000160000
Izod Impact (Notched), ft-lb/inD2561.97.5
Rockwell
Hardness
D785R92R80
Thermal
Coefficient of Thermal
Expansion, 10^-5/°F
D6966.26.6
Heat Deflection Temperature 264 psi, ºFD648125110
Melting Point, °FD3418327327
Continous Service Temp (Operating), °F180170
Flammability RatingUL94HBN.R.
Electrical
Dielectric Strength, Short Term,
(Volts/Mil) @ .125″ Thick
D149500-660475
Arc Resistance (sec)D495160100
Volume Resistivity (ohm-cm) @ 50% RHD2578.5 X 10^142.0 X 10^16
Dielectric Constant at 1 kHzD1502.252.20-2.36
Dissipation Factor at 1 kHzD1500.0005-0.00180.0017

Disclosure: The information contained herein are typical values intended for reference and comparison purposes only. They should NOT be used as a basis for design specifications or quality control. Contact us for manufacturers’ complete material property datasheets. All values at 73°F (23°C) unless otherwise noted.

 

Product Quote Request

Scroll to Top